Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Baby Caribe Finally back in stock (Available only once a year) 1" 15.00 ea 10 for 120.00
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
ADDITIONAL ODDBALL FISH IN STOCK
Privacy Policy
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. ~5" Hybrid Stingray Male 037(Potamotrygon Sp.)
2. ~5" Hybrid Stingray Male 036 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
3. ~5" Hybrid Female Stingray 038 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
4. ~5" Hybrid Stingray Female 042 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
5. Red Belly piranha 2"-3" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
6. Red Belly piranha 1.5"-2" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
7. 3" Duck Bill Catfish (Ageneiosus Atronasus)
8. Purple Rose Queen Cichlid 5"
9. Black Piranha 4"-5" Peru (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
10. Aimara Wolf Fish 8" (hoplias aimara)
11. Compressus Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus compressus )
12. Gold Diamond Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
13. Marble Sailfin Catfish 2"-3" (Leiarius pictus)
14. Elongatus Piranha 6"-7" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)
15. Elongatus black mask 6"-7" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Caribe Piranha (pygocentrus notatus)
2. Motoro StingRay 5"-6" (Potomotygon Motoro)
3. RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
4. Featherfin catfish 9" (Synodontis eupterus)
5. Baby Black Piranha Peru (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
6. Caribe Piranha (pygocentrus notatus)
7. Dorado (salminus maxillosus)
8. Goonch Catfish (bagarius yarrelli)
9. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" Wild from Peru (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
10. Baby Black Piranha Peru 2"-3" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
3.94.196.192
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Display
Language

Rates as of 20151130


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Clouded Archer 1.5" (Toxotes blythii)

(fwf odd clouded archer)

Fish Size:

Clouded Archer 1.5" (Toxotes blythii)

Scientific name: Toxotes blythii

Common name: Clouded archerfish

Origin: Burma

Size: Unknown for sure; likely around 15cm/6in

Diet: Wild archerfish feed mainly on insects, spiders, crustaceans and small fish. In captivity they greedily take all sorts of dried and frozen foods including good quality floating pellets.

Water: Other freshwater archers do well in moderately soft to hard water conditions, and Toxotes blythii is probably similar. Does not need to be kept in brackish water. Temperature 25-28°C/77-82°F, pH 6.5-8.0.

Aquarium: Archerfish are riverine fish that appreciate swimming space and a strong water current. A singleton might be maintained in a 200-litre aquarium with a decent filter, but it a group of three or four in 350 litres would be more impressive. Provide plenty of shade at the surface, either by using floating plants or normal plants with leaves that float up to the surface. All archers will jump out of uncovered tanks.

Sexing: Archerfish are not sexually dimorphic. Indeed, their breeding biology is a complete mystery! The brackish water species are said to swim to coral reefs and spawn there, but that presumably isn’t the case with freshwater species like Toxotes blythii.

Best viewed in HD. (Click Play, bottom right hand side of video, click on settings, click HD)

Notes: For many years Toxotes blythii was a species only known about from a few drawings and photos, but in the last year or so it has appeared on the lists of fish traded by Southeast Asian exporters. Part of the problem seems to be that Toxotes blythii comes from a very restricted part of Burma that isn’t easy to get to, so collecting trips are very rare.

Information Courtesy of

www.practicalfishkeeping.co.uk



Product Reviews :
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $40.00

Item in stock!
 
 




Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2019  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.7891 seconds.