Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Peru shipment in- Tigrinus, Dorado Flavicans, Wild red piranhas, baby Rhoms
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
ADDITIONAL ODDBALL FISH IN STOCK
Privacy Policy
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. 2" White Lobster (Rare)
2. Distichodus sexfasciatus 6"-7"
3. Distichodus Lusosso 6"-7"
4. Clouded Archer 3" (Toxotes blythii)
5. Red Atabapo 6" (Crenicichla Atabapo)
6. Peacock Bass Ocellaris 3"-4" (Cichla Ocellaris)
7. Red Hump Geophagus (Red Head) 1.5"-2" (Geophagus Steindachneri)
8. Heckel Discus 4"
9. Chocolate Cichlid 2" ( Hypselecara Temporalis)
10. Paratillapia Polleni 4" (Big Spot)
11. Red Tail Blue Botia 2" (Yasuhikotakia Modesta)
12. Clown Loach 2" (Chromobotia macracanthus)
13. Corydoras Sterbai 1"
14. Fire Eel 8-10" (Mastacembelus erythrotaenia)
15. Black Devil Wyckii Cat 8"-10" (Hemibagrus wyckii)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Violet Line Piranha 4"-5"(Serrasalmus Geryi)
2. African Arowana 4"-4.5" (Heterotis niloticus)
3. Red Spilo 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi)
4. Purple Spilo 3"-4" (Serrasamlus Sanchezi)
5. Red Belly piranha 1"-2" Wild from Peru (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
6. Red Texas Cichlid 9"
7. Red Terror Cichlid 5"-6" (Wild)(Amphilophus festae )
8. Wallago Attu 8"-10"
9. Target Spot Motoro Stingray Female 6"-7" 050 (Potomotygon Motoro)
10. Super Spot Motoro Stingray Female 7"-8" 048 (Potamotrygon motoro)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
34.204.183.113
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Display
Language

Rates as of 20151130


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Compressus Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus compressus )

(fwf piranha compressus)

Fish Size:

Compressus Piranha 3"-4"  (Serrasalmus compressus )

Scientific Name:
Serrasalmus Compressus

Common Names:
​Compressus

 

Range:
The Compressus Piranha is found mainly in the waters of the Rio Madiera and its tributaries though it is now found around most of upper and mid South America. Though not as rare as its similar counterpart S. Altuvei which only resides in Venezuela  it is a rare sight none the less.

Maximum Size:
About 8" (~20.5cm)



Distinctive/unique features:

  • Red eyes.
  • Pattern situated above the lateral line.
  • Concave headshape.
     

    Tank:
    Adult fish need a tank of at least 48x18x18", while younger specimen can temporarily be kept in smaller tanks, the minimum being a tank of 32x14".
    The aquarium needs to be decorated with plants, (drift)wood and rocks to provide hiding places for this often somewhat shy and skittish fish (especially during the first weeks/months). But an open area to swim should also be offered. A powerhead can be used to add a little extra water currents, to mimic its natural habitat.

     

    Compatible Species:
    NONE. Because of its fin-nipping habit and intolerance towards other tank mates, this species should be kept alone in a species tank. In some rare cases, a Pleco, Raphael Catfish or other heavily armed catfish worked out.

    Diet:
    Fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders)



Product Reviews :
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2020  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 1.2109 seconds.