Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Peru shipment in- Tigrinus, Dorado Flavicans, Wild red piranhas, baby Rhoms
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
ADDITIONAL ODDBALL FISH IN STOCK
Privacy Policy
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. 2" White Lobster (Rare)
2. Distichodus sexfasciatus 6"-7"
3. Distichodus Lusosso 6"-7"
4. Clouded Archer 3" (Toxotes blythii)
5. Red Atabapo 6" (Crenicichla Atabapo)
6. Peacock Bass Ocellaris 3"-4" (Cichla Ocellaris)
7. Red Hump Geophagus (Red Head) 1.5"-2" (Geophagus Steindachneri)
8. Heckel Discus 4"
9. Chocolate Cichlid 2" ( Hypselecara Temporalis)
10. Paratillapia Polleni 4" (Big Spot)
11. Red Tail Blue Botia 2" (Yasuhikotakia Modesta)
12. Clown Loach 2" (Chromobotia macracanthus)
13. Corydoras Sterbai 1"
14. Fire Eel 8-10" (Mastacembelus erythrotaenia)
15. Black Devil Wyckii Cat 8"-10" (Hemibagrus wyckii)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Violet Line Piranha 4"-5"(Serrasalmus Geryi)
2. African Arowana 4"-4.5" (Heterotis niloticus)
3. Red Spilo 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi)
4. Purple Spilo 3"-4" (Serrasamlus Sanchezi)
5. Red Belly piranha 1"-2" Wild from Peru (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
6. Red Texas Cichlid 9"
7. Red Terror Cichlid 5"-6" (Wild)(Amphilophus festae )
8. Wallago Attu 8"-10"
9. Target Spot Motoro Stingray Female 6"-7" 050 (Potomotygon Motoro)
10. Super Spot Motoro Stingray Female 7"-8" 048 (Potamotrygon motoro)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
34.204.183.113
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Display
Language

Rates as of 20151130


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Elongatus Piranha 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)

(FwF Piranha Serra Elong 3)

Fish Size:

Elongatus Piranha 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Elongatus)

 

The Elongatus piranha is a true killing machine, they are considered to be one of the top 5 most aggressive piranhas.  There body is built for speed and stealth, They are slender and long making them excelent hunters, once they focus on prey they attack with super fast speed and power, there huge razor sharp teeth make sure that when they attack their prey has no chance of survival.

Scientific Name:
SERRASALMUS ELONGATUS.

Common Names:
Elongated Piranha, Pike Piranha, S. Pingke.


Range:
Lakes, ponds and rivers in the Llanos (Venezuela/Columbia), and Amazonian Brazil.

Adult Size: 
25-30cm. (10-12").

Body Characteristics:
The most remarkable feature of this species is its elongated body, setting it apart from all of its relatives. It's torpedo-like body shape is a clue to its behaviour: this species is a very active and agile swimmer and hunter.
There are at least two different color variants of S. Elongatus: one has a silvery body, with a dark tail fin, humeral spot and facial markings, and greyish dorsal and anal fins. The other variant has a darker face and fins, orange to red pectoral fins, and traces of red in the lower face and gill plates. These variants live in habitats ranging from fast-flowing rivers to ponds and lakes with little water movement. This may suggest the existence of two or more seperate (sub-)species, but it still has to be validated scientifically. The differences in appearance can also be caused be differences in habitat, the water chemistry (black water vs. white water), or diet.

Distinctive/unique features:
Salmon-like, elongated body.



Tank:
This active species is a very fast swimmer, and therefore needs a spaceous tank, even though it doesn't grow to very large sizes. At least 35 gallons is necessary, but a larger tank is recommended.
Because S. Elongatus is such an active species, the tank should have enough space for it to swim freely (length and width are much more important than height) and should not contain too many obstacles. Strong currents, produced by a powerhead, pump or power filter are be appreciated, since it simulates its natural habitat.

Compatible Species:
NONE. This species is considered to be extremely agressive and very intolerant towards other fish in its tank (and also to its owner: many Elongatus owners are 'attacked' through the tank glass by their 'pet'...), although multiple specimen have been kept in the same tank for a while.

Food:
Fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders), shrimps and other crustaceans, insects.
It can be really hard to 'teach' this fish to eat non-live foods, and some specimen will refuse to eat prepared food items alltogether.

(Serrasalmus Elongatus must be kept by themselves in their own tank.  They are so aggressive they will follow your finger from outside the tank.  They will eat everything that is offered to them and will usually eat it as it falls in the water.  Although not one of the most colorful piranhas, in my oppinion the Elongatus is the most aggressive of the piranha species.)

By: Jonas Hansel  (<stro< body="">



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 23
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2020  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 2.1016 seconds.