Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Peru shipment in- Tigrinus, Dorado Flavicans, Wild red piranhas, baby Rhoms
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
ADDITIONAL ODDBALL FISH IN STOCK
Privacy Policy
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. 2" White Lobster (Rare)
2. Distichodus sexfasciatus 6"-7"
3. Distichodus Lusosso 6"-7"
4. Clouded Archer 3" (Toxotes blythii)
5. Red Atabapo 6" (Crenicichla Atabapo)
6. Peacock Bass Ocellaris 3"-4" (Cichla Ocellaris)
7. Red Hump Geophagus (Red Head) 1.5"-2" (Geophagus Steindachneri)
8. Heckel Discus 4"
9. Chocolate Cichlid 2" ( Hypselecara Temporalis)
10. Paratillapia Polleni 4" (Big Spot)
11. Red Tail Blue Botia 2" (Yasuhikotakia Modesta)
12. Clown Loach 2" (Chromobotia macracanthus)
13. Corydoras Sterbai 1"
14. Fire Eel 8-10" (Mastacembelus erythrotaenia)
15. Black Devil Wyckii Cat 8"-10" (Hemibagrus wyckii)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Violet Line Piranha 4"-5"(Serrasalmus Geryi)
2. African Arowana 4"-4.5" (Heterotis niloticus)
3. Red Spilo 3"-4" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi)
4. Purple Spilo 3"-4" (Serrasamlus Sanchezi)
5. Red Belly piranha 1"-2" Wild from Peru (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
6. Red Texas Cichlid 9"
7. Red Terror Cichlid 5"-6" (Wild)(Amphilophus festae )
8. Wallago Attu 8"-10"
9. Target Spot Motoro Stingray Female 6"-7" 050 (Potomotygon Motoro)
10. Super Spot Motoro Stingray Female 7"-8" 048 (Potamotrygon motoro)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
34.204.183.113
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Display
Language

Rates as of 20151130


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Purple Spilo 4"-5" (Serrasamlus Sanchezi)

(fwf piranha serra Spilo purple)

Fish Size:

Purple Spilo 4"-5" (Serrasamlus Sanchezi)

 

Scientific Name: Serrasalmus sanchezi (Géry, 1964)

Common Names: Ruby-Red Piranha, Ruby-Throated Diamond Piranha.

Range: Rio Itayi, Rio Pacaya, Rio Ucayali, Peru.

Maximum Size: About 18cm. (7").

Body Characteristics: The Ruby-Red Piranha owns its name to the bright deep red belly once mature. The flanks are speckled with iridesecent silver scales. The body is compressed, and rhomboid in shape. The shape of the head is concave. The pecoral fins are red, the anal fin a reddish grey, and the dorsal, ventral and adipose fins are translucent grey. The tail fin is dark in color, with a grey to white mid-line tail band. The color of the eyes is red. Juvenile specimen are silvery in color, covered with small dark spots, and look very similar to juveniles of most other piranha species.

Distinctive/unique features:

Red eyes.

Black terminal band on tail fin.

Tank: Juveniles and sub-adults can be kept in a tank measuring 24x12". When they reach a size of 4-6", a 32" long, 12-14" deep tank is more suitable to provide enough space to move and turn freely. Adult fish need a tank of at least 40x16x16".

Compatible Species: NONE. Because of its fin-nipping habit and extreme intolerance towards other tank mates, this species is best kept alone in a species tank. More than one specimen can be kept in a single tank, but that is only recommended if 35-40 gallons of tank space per individual can be provided. And even then it is a risky business. In some rare cases, a Pleco, Raphael Catfish or other heavily armed catfish worked out.

Diet: Fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders), shrimps and other crustaceans, insects, pellets, rain worms. In some cases, this species will also accept fruits, seeds and nuts.



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 27
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $95.00

Item in stock!
 
 




Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2020  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 2.3906 seconds.