Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Tigerfish back in stock!! Large Arowana, Pipefish, and many more!
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
All Categories 
African Cichlids
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Books and Dvds
Water Conditioners
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Caribe Piranha 3" (pygocentrus notatus)
2. Blue Crayfish 1.5" (Procambarus Alleni)
3. Silver Arowana 8-10" (Osteoglossum bicirrhosum)
4. Red Belly piranha 2-3" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
5. Dwarf Pea Puffer .5" (Carinotetraodon travancoricus
6. Pipe Fish 7" Freshwater
7. African Lung Fish 6" (Protopterus annectens)
8. African Pike 3"-3.5" (Hesetus Odoe)
9. Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 2" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)
10. Lemon Oscar 3"-4" (Astronotus ocellatus)
11. Freshwater Moray eel 12"
12. Clown Loach 2" (Chromobotia macracanthus)
13. Electric Blue Acara Cichlid 2" (Andinoacara Pulcher)
14. Blackberry Silver Dollar 4" (Myleus Schomburgki sp.)
15. Fahaka Puffer 1" (Tetraodon Lineatus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Forskahlii Tigerfish 4-5" (Hydrocynus forskahlii-)
2. Tanzaniae African Tigerfish 5" (Hydrocynus tanzaniae)
3. Red Belly piranha 2" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
4. Red Belly piranha 1.5-2" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
5. Peacock Bass Kelberi (Bahia) 2" (Cichla Kelberi)
6. Miurius Puffer 3.5" (Tetradon Miurus)
7. Miurius Puffer 2" (Tetradon Miurus)
8. Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 1" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)
9. White Brichardi 1.5" (Neolamprologus brichardi)
10. Pearly Ocellatus 2" (Lamprologus stappersi)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Rates as of 20151130

AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Wolf Fish 4" (Hoplias Malabaricus) (fwf oddball wolf 7)

Wolf Fish 4" (Hoplias Malabaricus)

Common name: Wolf Fish  


Species name: Hoplias malabaricus Synonym: Hoplias malabaricus  


Family: Erythrinidae Maximum size: Up to 20"  


Environment: Freshwater  


Origin: Central and South America Temperament: Very Aggressive Company: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) Must be kept with fish of there same size, anything that can fit in there mouth will be food.  Best kept with Aggressive to semi Aggressive fish. Water parameters: Temperature 77ºF; pH 6.5 – 8.0  


Aquarium setup: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) needs large aquariums. The aquarium should be decorated with plenty of hiding places that are big enough for the fish. Floating plants and dimmed lighting is preferred. A dark bottom substrate can also be beneficial.  


Feeding: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) are extremely easy to feed as they will try to eat anything that fits into their mouth. They should only be fed meaty foods.  Feeder fish, Frozen shrimp, and anything else they can fit in there mouth.  




Breeding: Hoplias malabaricus (Wolf Fish) can be bred in large aquariums. They are very productive and one spawning can result in over 10,000 fry. The fry is very aggressive and predatory and have to be sorted according to size to prevent them from eathing and killing each other. The fry grow very fast and can reach 1 foot in just over 6 months.  


Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 26
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?


Related Products :

AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2015  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 1.2813 seconds.