Tigrinus Catfish 5"-6" (Merodontotus Tigrinus) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Just in: Leichardti Arowanas, Dorado Cats, Red wolf fish, Piraiba Cat, baby Wolfs, Caribe, Motoros
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
Privacy Policy
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Spotted Arowana 2.5"-3" (Scleropages leichardti)
2. Pearl Stingray Male 5" 035
3. L-240 Galaxy Pleco 2" (Leporacanthicus cf. Galaxias)
4. L-02 Clown Pleco 1"
5. Red High fin Wolf Fish 2"-3"
6. Black Ghost Knife 3" (Apteronotus albifrons)
7. Tiger Shovelnose Catfish 2.5"-3" (Pseudoplatystoma Fasciatum)
8. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
9. Piraiba Catfish 3-4" (Brachyplatystoma Filamentosum)
10. Lima Shovelnose 4"-5" (Sorubim Lima)
11. Dorado Cafish 3"-4" (Brachyplatystoma Rousseauxii)
12. Dwarf Pea Puffer .5" (Carinotetraodon travancoricus)
13. Giant Gourami (Osphronemus goramy) 3"
14. Flagtail Prochilodus 4"-5"
15. Freshwater Moray eel 12"
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Marble Motoro Stingray 5" (Potomotygon Motoro)
2. Pearl Stingray Male 5" 037
3. Pearl Stingray Female 5" 036
4. Pearl Stingray Male 5" 035
5. Gold Diamond Piranha 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
6. Wolf Fish 9"-10" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
7. Wolf Fish 5"-6" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
8. Spotted Leporinus 2"-3" (Leporinus maculatus)
9. Target Puffer 3" (Tetraodon leiurus)
10. Red-Eyed Puffer .75-1" (Carinotetraodon irrubesco)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
3.80.85.76


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Tigrinus Catfish 5"-6" (Merodontotus Tigrinus) (fwf catfish tigrinus)

Tigrinus Catfish 5"-6" (Merodontotus Tigrinus)

Species name: Merodontotus tigrinus

Common Names: Zebra Shovelnose, Tigrinus cat/catfish, Tiger striped catfish

Family: Pimelodidae (Long-whiskered catfishes)



Max. size: 30 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America. Amazon River basin.

Temperament: Aggressive towards its own species. Relatively friendly towards other species.



Company: Only keep with fish that are to large to be considered food..

Water parameters: pH 6.0-7.0, temperature 74-81° F



Aquarium setup: Large aquarium decorated with rocks and rots on a sandy bottom. Do not use sharp objects. Plants are not necessary. Do not keep two of these fishes together. Keep 1 or at least 3 to spread the aggression over several specimens.

Feeding: Accepts all kind of live food. Can be trained to accept frozen food and pellets.

 



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 2
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2


AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2018  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.7031 seconds.