Tigrinus Catfish 5"-6" (Merodontotus Tigrinus) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
New Arrivals, Long fin Polypterus, Motoro Rays, Black Wolf Fish, hybrid rays
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
ADDITIONAL ODDBALL FISH IN STOCK
Privacy Policy
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Polypterus Senegalus longfin shortbody albino 3.5"-4" (Polypterus senegalus)
2. Violet Line Piranha 6"-7"(Serrasalmus Geryi)
3. Red Belly piranha 1.5"-2" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
4. Red Belly piranha 2"-3" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
5. RoseLine Shark 3"-4" (Puntius Denisonii)
6. Pellegrini Geophagus (Yellow Head) 3"-3.5" (Geophagus Pellegrini)
7. Cupid Cichlid 3"-4"(Biotodoma cupido)
8. Strawberry Peacock Cichlid 3"-4"
9. Yellow Peacock 4"-5"
10. Red Peacock Cichlid 4"
11. Electric Blue Peacock 5" (Haplochromis ahli)
12. Jacobfreibergi Peacock 3"-3.5" (Aulonocara Jacobfreibergi)
13. Demasoni Cichlid 2" (Pseudotropheus demasoni)
14. Wallago Leerii 12"-14"
15. Exodons 2"-3" (Exodon paradoxus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Indo Datnoid 5" (Datnioides microlepis)
2. Indo Datnoid 2" (Datnioides microlepis)
3. Black Diamond Piranha Xingu River 6"-7"
4. Black Piranha Xingu River 6"-7"
5. Marble Motoro Stingray 5" (Potomotygon Motoro)
6. Pearl Stingray Male 4"-5" 041
7. Pearl Stingray Female 4"-5" 040
8. Pearl Stingray Male 4"-5" 039
9. Gold Diamond Piranha 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
10. Wolf Fish 9"-10" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
3.91.79.74


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Tigrinus Catfish 5"-6" (Merodontotus Tigrinus)

(fwf catfish tigrinus)

Tigrinus Catfish 5"-6" (Merodontotus Tigrinus)

Species name: Merodontotus tigrinus

Common Names: Zebra Shovelnose, Tigrinus cat/catfish, Tiger striped catfish

Family: Pimelodidae (Long-whiskered catfishes)



Max. size: 30 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America. Amazon River basin.

Temperament: Aggressive towards its own species. Relatively friendly towards other species.



Company: Only keep with fish that are to large to be considered food..

Water parameters: pH 6.0-7.0, temperature 74-81° F



Aquarium setup: Large aquarium decorated with rocks and rots on a sandy bottom. Do not use sharp objects. Plants are not necessary. Do not keep two of these fishes together. Keep 1 or at least 3 to spread the aggression over several specimens.

Feeding: Accepts all kind of live food. Can be trained to accept frozen food and pellets.

 



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 2
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2019  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.6426 seconds.