Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 2"-2.5" (Nandopis Octofasciatus) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
New Arrivals- Baby Aba Aba Knives, Fire Eels, Purple Rose Queen, Tarpon, Mono Bass
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
Privacy Policy
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Wild Oscars 2" (Astronotus ocellatus) Columbia
2. Exodons 2"-3" (Exodon paradoxus)
3. Endlicheri Birchir 3"-4"(Polypterus Endlicheri)
4. Peacock Bass 2"-2.5" (Cichla Monoculus)
5. Neon Red Lobster 3" (Procambarus Clarkii sp.)
6. 2" White Lobster (Rare)
7. Goonch Catfish 4"-4.5" (bagarius yarrelli)
8. Aimara Wolf Fish 8" (hoplias aimara)
9. Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 2"-2.5" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)
10. Leopardus Pleco L-114 6" (Pseudacanthicus leopardus
11. Piraiba Catfish 3-4" (Brachyplatystoma Filamentosum)
12. Dorado Cafish 3"-4" (Brachyplatystoma Rousseauxii)
13. African Tiger Fish 2" (Hydrocynus Vittatus)
14. Mbu Puffer 4"-6" (Tetraodon mbu)
15. Red Head "Tapajos" 3"-4" (Geophagus Parnaibae)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Motoro StingRay 4" (Potomotygon Motoro)
2. Polypterus Lapradei 14"
3. Marbled African Lung Fish 8'' (Protopterus aethiopicus)
4. Slender African Lung Fish 8'' (Protopterus dolloi)
5. Electric Pink Jack Dempsey 3" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)
6. 4"-5" Hybrid Stingray 015 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
7. 4"-5" Hybrid Stingray 011 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
8. 7"-9" Hybrid Stingray 009 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
9. 7"-8" Hybrid Stingray 0018 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
10. Compressus Piranha 3"-4" (Serrasalmus compressus )
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.158.248.112


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 2"-2.5" (Nandopis Octofasciatus) (FwF Cichlid SA Electric blue d)

Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 2"-2.5" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)

Common name: Blue Dempsey, Electric Blue Dempsey

Scientific name: Nandopis Octofasciatus

 

 

Temperature: Temperature should be between 75-82 degrees Fahrenheit.  Electric Blue Jack Dempseys are prone to Ick so warmer temperature is preferred around 80-82 degrees Fahrenheit, although they will tolorate temperatures in the low 70's.

Size: Electric Blue Jack Dempsey can reach a length of 8 to 10 inches in the home aquarium.

 

 

Aquarium Care: Electric Blue Jack Dempsey require an aquarium of at least 50 gallons and should be provided with multiple places where they can hide.( rock structures,driftwood, and dense vegetation). Electric Blue Jack Dempsey need clean, acidic to neutral water as well as live plants in order to thrive,  They are realativily easy to keep and should be housed with other semi aggressive fish.  Keep in mind they do get big 8"+ so plan make sure the tank mates will reach the same growth rate.

 

 

Distribution- Jack Dempsey are native to the Atlantic slope of Central America, from Rio Chachalacas and Rio Paso San Juan, Cuidad Veracruz, Mexico, to Rio Ulua, Honduras.  They are considered a New World Cichlid.  Electric Blue Jack Dempseys that are sold online or in petstores are all captive bred.  There are no reports of wild Electic Blue jack Dempseys.

 

(Above Picture of a Female, notice the short rounded dorsal fin)

Diet: Not a picky eater, this species has been described both as herbivorous, feeding mainly on filamentous algae, and as omnivorous, feeding on insect larvae and adults, crayfish, molluscs, and even fish.  In the home aquarium they will eat any foods offered to them, Cichlid pellets, earthworms, beefheart, feeder fish, Live worms, etc...

 

(Above is a picture of an adult sent from a customer who purchased him from us a year ago)



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 13
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

List Price: $85.00
Our Price: $25.00
You Save: $60.00 (71%)

Item in stock!

 




Related Products :

Promotions2


AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2018  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.8594 seconds.