Denticulatus 2-3" (Pristobrycon Denticulatus) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
More Caribe and Piraya Piranha coming in soon!! Check back in two weeks!!
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
Privacy Policy
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Flagtail Prochilodus 3"
2. Wide Bar/ Blue Hooks 4" (Myleus Schomburgki)
3. Dragon Puffer 4" (Tetraodon palembangensis)
4. Red Hump Geophagus (Red Head) 3" (Geophagus Steindachneri)
5. Red Terror Cichlid 5" (Wild)(Amphilophus festae )
6. Giant Gourami (Osphronemus goramy) 4"
7. Frontosa Cichlid 4"-5" (Cyphotilapia Frontosa)
8. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
9. Wild Oscars 2" (Astronotus ocellatus) Columbia
10. Exodons 2"-3" (Exodon paradoxus)
11. Endlicheri Birchir 3"-4"(Polypterus Endlicheri)
12. Neon Red Lobster 3" (Procambarus Clarkii sp.)
13. 2" White Lobster (Rare)
14. Leopardus Pleco L-114 6" (Pseudacanthicus leopardus
15. Mbu Puffer 4"-6" (Tetraodon mbu)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Gold Diamond Piranha 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
2. Wolf Fish 9"-10" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
3. Wolf Fish 5"-6" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
4. Spotted Leporinus 2"-3" (Leporinus maculatus)
5. Target Puffer 3" (Tetraodon leiurus)
6. Red-Eyed Puffer .75-1" (Carinotetraodon irrubesco)
7. Threespot Eartheater 3" (Satanoperca daemon)
8. Wild Red Severums (Columbia) 3" (Heros sp.)
9. Cupid Cichlid 2.5" (Biotodoma cupido)
10. Pearl Cichlid 3" (Geophagus brasiliensis)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.198.126.110


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Denticulatus 2-3" (Pristobrycon Denticulatus) (fwf piranha pry dent6)

Denticulatus 2-3" (Pristobrycon Denticulatus)

Scientific Name:
Pygopristis denticulata (Müller and Troschel, 1844)

Common Names:
Denticulata Piranha, Lobetoothed Piranha, Big-Toothed Piranha, Gold Piranha, ''Caribito'', ''Palometa Caribe''.

Range:
South America: Brazil, Venezuela, French Guiana, Surinam, Guyana.

Maximum Size:
The maximum size of the Five-cusped Piranha is around 20cm. (8''), although in it rarely exceeds 15cm. (6'') in size.

 


Body Characteristics:
The Five-cusped Piranha is a silver bodied fish with lemon-trimmings on fins and oversized adipose fin. Resembles a Pacu or Silver Dollar but it has a pugnose and semi-slung lower jaw (to suit the more predatory lifestyle).
The body is similar in shape to P. nattereri, except the fins are oversized including the adipose fin. A pattern of elongated bars and even dark speckled spots may be present on the body. Adults may turn dark brown in color. Juveniles bare a striking resemble to species found in Metynnis. Fish posseses a unique tooth structure. It is crenulated (penticuspid) making it fairly easy to identify from other species of piranha.
The colors of this species are variable, but normally the upper part of the body is blue, the lower part well as the base of the caudal fin yellow, or orange, and the rest of the body bright red (eye, cheeks, and fins, in their distal part for the dorsal and caudal fins). The the dorsal, anal and tail fins have a greyish-white margin at the ends.


Distinctive/unique features:

  • Clear eyes.
  • Laterally compressed body.
  • Unique shape of the tooth.
  • Yellowish to red fins with grey base.
  • Convex, somewhat Pygocentrus-shaped head.
     

    Tank:
    Adult fish need a tank of at least 40x16'' (100x40cm.), while younger specimen can temporarily be kept in smaller tanks, the minimum being a tank of 24x12x12'' (60x30cm.) Due to its relatively mild temperament, this species, unlike many other piranha species, can be kept in a group: the minimum tank size for a group of 3 fish is 48x20'' (120x50cm.)
    The aquarium needs to be decorated with plants, (drift)wood and rocks to provide hiding places for this often somewhat shy and skittish fish (especially during the first weeks/months). But an open area to swim should also be offered. A powerhead can be used to add a little extra water currents, to mimic its natural habitat.


    Compatible Species:
    The Five-cusped Piranha is blessed with a relatively peaceful character compraed to many of its relatives, but it still remains a parasitic fin nipper and scale eater, as well as a predator by nature. Because of this, it's best kept either on its own, or, if the size of the tank allows it, in a small group.
    If the tank is decoarted with enough hiding places and secluded area's, a Pleco, Raphael Catfish or other heavily armed catfish may be able to cohabit with this species.


    Diet:
    Fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders. 

  •  Information by: Jonas Hansel (Thank You)

 

 



Product Reviews :
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $45.00

Item in stock!

 




Related Products :

Promotions2


AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2018  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.5156 seconds.