Red Spilo 2" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Sunshine Pleco L-14 8" (Scobinancistrus Aureatus)
2. RoseLine Shark 2"-2.5" (Puntius Denisonii)
3. Spotted Puffer 3" (Tetraodon nigroviridis)
4. West African Lung Fish 10'' (Protopterus annectens)
5. Red Zebra Danio Glo-Fish(glow in the dark)
6. Purple Rose Queen Cichlid 6"
7. Peacock Bass Azul 2.5"-3" (Cichla Piquiti)
8. Peacock Bass Kelberi (Bahia) 3.5"-3" (Cichla Kelberi)
9. Electric Blue Acara Cichlid 5"-6" (Andinoacara Pulcher)
10. Chinese Sailfin Shark 3.5"-4" (Myxocyprinus asiaticus)
11. Polypterus Senegalus 3" (Polypterus senegalus)
12. Striped Pike 4"-5" (Crenicichla strigata)
13. Tire Track Eel 4-5" (Masacembelus armatus)
14. Electric Catfish 10" (Malapterurus Electricus)
15. Electric Eel 24"(2 feet) (Electrophorus Electricus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Alligator Gar 2"-3" (Atractosteus Spatula)
2. Black Diamond Piranha Xingu River 6"-7.5"
3. Black Diamond Piranha Xingu River 6"-7.5"
4. Black Piranha Xingu River 6"-7.5"
5. Two Little Fishies Ph Balance Marine Aquarium Buffer 225Gm
6. Deep Blue Solarmax Power Compact Lamp 36W 10k (10,000k) Square Pin Lamp
7. Deep Blue Solarmax Power Compact Lamp 36W 03 Actinic Square Pin Lamp
8. Deep Blue Solarmax Power Compact Lamp 65W 10,000K Daylight Square Pin PC Lamp
9. Easy Life Ferro - Iron fertilizer - 500 ml
10. Crystal Clear Aquatics Zap-Tasia Control Gel 4 oz Refill
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.226.33.117


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Red Spilo 2" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi) (fwf piranha Serra Spilo Red 5)

Red Spilo 2" (Serrasalmus Sanchezi)

Scientific Name:
Serrasalmus sanchezi (Géry, 1964)

Common Names:
Ruby-Red Piranha, Ruby-Throated Diamond Piranha.

Range:
Rio Itayi, Rio Pacaya, Rio Ucayali, Peru.

Maximum Size:
About 18cm. (7").

Body Characteristics:
The Ruby-Red Piranha owns its name to the bright deep red belly once mature. The flanks are speckled with iridesecent silver scales. The body is compressed, and rhomboid in shape. The shape of the head is concave.
The pecoral fins are red, the anal fin a reddish grey, and the dorsal, ventral and adipose fins are translucent grey. The tail fin is dark in color, with a grey to white mid-line tail band. The color of the eyes is red.
Juvenile specimen are silvery in color, covered with small dark spots, and look very similar to juveniles of most other piranha species.

Distinctive/unique features:

  • Red eyes.
  • Black terminal band on tail fin.

     

    Tank:
    Juveniles and sub-adults can be kept in a tank measuring 24x12". When they reach a size of 4-6", a 32" long, 12-14" deep tank is more suitable to provide enough space to move and turn freely. Adult fish need a tank of at least 40x16x16".


    Compatible Species:
    NONE. Because of its fin-nipping habit and extreme intolerance towards other tank mates, this species is best kept alone in a species tank.
    More than one specimen can be kept in a single tank, but that is only recommended if 35-40 gallons of tank space per individual can be provided. And even then it is a risky business. In some rare cases, a Pleco, Raphael Catfish or other heavily armed catfish worked out.


    Diet:
    Fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders), shrimps and other crustaceans, insects, pellets, rain worms. In some cases, this species will also accept fruits, seeds and nuts.



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 1
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2


AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2018  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.6250 seconds.