Tigrinus Catfish 5"-6" (Merodontotus Tigrinus) - Product View
 Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Just in: Md Size Caribe, Pearl Rays, Motoros, Black Arowanas, Armatus, Piraya,
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Additional OddBall Fish In Stock
Live Arrival Guarantee
Privacy Policy
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
African Cichlids
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Aquarium Filters
Backgrounds
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Water Conditioners
Water Quality
Clearance
All Aquarium Supplies
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Dwarf Pea Puffer .5" (Carinotetraodon travancoricus)
2. Giant Gourami (Osphronemus goramy) 3"
3. Flagtail Prochilodus 4"-5"
4. Freshwater Moray eel 12"
5. Red Head "Tapajos" 3"-4" (Geophagus Parnaibae)
6. RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
7. Ompok Catfish 5" (Ompok Bimaculatus)
8. Gulper Cat 6" (Asterophysus batrachus)
9. Caribe Piranha 3.5"-4" (pygocentrus notatus)
10. Caribe Piranha 5"-6" (pygocentrus notatus)
11. Goonch Catfish 8" (bagarius yarrelli)
12. 6"-7" Black Diamond x Henlei Hybrid Stingray Female 256 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
13. 6"-7" Black Diamond x Henlei Hybrid Stingray Male 255 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
14. 7" Black Diamond x Henlei Hybrid Stingray Male 254 (Potamotrygon Sp.)
15. 6" Super Spot Hybrid (Potamotrygon Sp.)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Pearl Stingray Male 5" 037
2. Pearl Stingray Female 5" 036
3. Pearl Stingray Male 5" 035
4. Gold Diamond Piranha 4"-5" (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
5. Wolf Fish 9"-10" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
6. Wolf Fish 5"-6" (Hoplias Malabaricus)
7. Spotted Leporinus 2"-3" (Leporinus maculatus)
8. Target Puffer 3" (Tetraodon leiurus)
9. Red-Eyed Puffer .75-1" (Carinotetraodon irrubesco)
10. Threespot Eartheater 4" (Satanoperca daemon)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
54.91.203.233


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Tigrinus Catfish 5"-6" (Merodontotus Tigrinus) (fwf catfish tigrinus)

Tigrinus Catfish 5"-6" (Merodontotus Tigrinus)

Species name: Merodontotus tigrinus

Common Names: Zebra Shovelnose, Tigrinus cat/catfish, Tiger striped catfish

Family: Pimelodidae (Long-whiskered catfishes)



Max. size: 30 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America. Amazon River basin.

Temperament: Aggressive towards its own species. Relatively friendly towards other species.



Company: Only keep with fish that are to large to be considered food..

Water parameters: pH 6.0-7.0, temperature 74-81° F



Aquarium setup: Large aquarium decorated with rocks and rots on a sandy bottom. Do not use sharp objects. Plants are not necessary. Do not keep two of these fishes together. Keep 1 or at least 3 to spread the aggression over several specimens.

Feeding: Accepts all kind of live food. Can be trained to accept frozen food and pellets.

 



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 2
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Out of stock
This item is currently out of stock

Notify me when back in stock?

First Name

Last Name

Email


Related Products :

Promotions2


AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2018  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 1.6094 seconds.