Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
CARIBE Piranha BACK in stock.. Last of the Season. Once gone, no more until next year
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
African Cichlids
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Clearance
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Fahaka Puffer 1"-1.5" (Tetraodon Lineatus)
2. Tiger Striped Silver Dollar 1.5"-2" (Metynnis Fasciatus)
3. African Tiger Fish 4"-5" (Hydrocynus Vittatus)
4. Electric Blue Acara Cichlid 4"-5" (Andinoacara Pulcher)
5. Red Belly piranha .75"-1" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
6. Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 1"-2" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)
7. Ruby Red Scat 3.5" (Scatophagus rubrifrons)
8. Neon Rainbow Fish 2"-3" (Melanotaenia praecox)
9. RoseLine Shark 3"-4" (Puntius Denisonii)
10. Wild Oscars 2" (Astronotus ocellatus) Columbian
11. Tropheus Duboisi 2"-2.5" (Tropheus Duboisii)
12. Electric Blue Jack Dempsey 2"-3" (Nandopis Octofasciatus)
13. Aimara Wolf Fish 7"-8" (hoplias aimara)
14. Caribe Piranha 5" (pygocentrus notatus)
15. Exodons 2"-3" (Exodon paradoxus)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 005 (Potamotrygon sp.)
2. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 004 (Potamotrygon sp.)
3. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 003 (Potamotrygon sp.)
4. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 001 (Potamotrygon sp.)
5. 5"-6" Hybrid Stingray Male 002 (Potamotrygon sp.)
6. Gulper Catfish 3"-4" (Asterophysus batrachus)
7. Peacock Bass 4"-5" (Cichla intermedia)
8. Gold Wolffish 4"-5" (Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus)
9. Gold Wolffish 3"-4" (Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus)
10. Black Wolf Fish 10"-12" (hoplias curupira)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
34.207.247.69


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


RoseLine Shark 3"-4" (Puntius Denisonii)

(fwf odd redline barb)

Fish Size:

RoseLine Shark 3"-4" (Puntius Denisonii)

Common name: Denison barb, Red-lined torpedo barb, Rose line shark

Scientific name: Puntius denisonii

Origin: Endemic to India. Found in Chaliar, Kallada, Chalakkudipuzha, Aralam wildlife sanctuary, Mundakayam, the Kallar river and Travancore hill ranges.

Size: Adults can reach a length of around 12cm/4.5", sometimes slightly larger.

Habitat: Fast-flowing streams and rivers.

Water: This species is found in mountain streams where the temperature ranges from 15-25°C/60-77°F. The pH varies from 6.8-7.8 with hardness ranging from GH 5-25°, making it very adaptable in the home aquarium.

Diet: Puntius Denisonii accepts most foods, including flakes, granules, small pellets, spirolina, hair algea, as well as frozen foods. Bloodworms, cyclops and daphnia are readily taken and can help heighten the red colouration in the fins and on the flanks. Feeding a color food rich in astaxanthin and other carotenoid pigments as the sole dried food can also help make this species more colorful. 

Aquarium: A high oxygen level is a must for this species since they are found in fast flowing waters in India, particularly if the water temperature is on the high side. It's peaceful and non-territorial and can be mixed with tropical community fish. Puntius Denisonii are best kept in groups of 4 or more to really appreciate there beauty, although single specimens will do great in the aquarium as well. Make sure the aquarium is covered as Puntius Denisonii can be jumpers.

Breeding: There is not much known on breeding of Puntius Denisonii in the home aquarium but it is said that they are egg-scatters like other members of the genus.  They are becoming harder to find in there native waters and there has been talk of the fish being put on the endangered species list but as of now its still to be seen.  Puntius Denisonii is now being commercially produced in very large numbers in large ponds in the Far East,



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 8
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

Our Price: $20.00

Item in stock!
 
 




Related Products :

Promotions2
CARIBE Piranha
65.00 Special Price
Baby Red Belly Piraha Bundle!!
12.00 ea 10 For 100.00 Special
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2021  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.2852 seconds.