Home AquaScapeOnline Spacer All Categories AquaScapeOnline Spacer Contact Us AquaScapeOnline Spacer . Affiliate AquaScapeOnline Spacer Account AquaScapeOnline Spacer Cart AquaScapeOnline Spacer Checkout 
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
BLACK FRIDAY SALES----------"CLICK ABOVE ON BLOW OUT SALE"----------BLACK FRIDAY SALES
Subscribe to our email deals AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Navigation
Live Arrival Guarantee
River Monsters
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Categories
All Categories 
Catfish
Cichlids
Discus
Invertebrates
Plants
Plecos
Piranhas
Stingrays
Oddballs
African Cichlids
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Dry Goods
Books and Dvds
Filter Media
Clearance
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Latest Stock Updates
1. Manuelli Piranha 5"-6" (Serrasalmus Manuelli)
2. Piraya Piranha 3" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
3. Royal Knifefish 8" (Chitala blanci)
4. Pinstripe Damba 3"-4" (Paretroplus menarambo)
5. Polypterus Senegalus 7"-8" (Polypterus senegalus)
6. Indo Pacific Tarpon 4"-5" (Megalops Cyprinoides)
7. African Arowana 3"-4" (Heterotis niloticus)
8. Mbu Puffer 3"-4" (Tetraodon mbu)
9. 'Big Eye' African Tigerfish 5" (Hydrocynus sp. 'Big Eye')
10. African Tiger Fish 4" (Hydrocynus Goliath)
11. RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
12. Exodons 2" (Exodon paradoxus)
13. Manuelli Piranha 7"-8" (Serrasalmus Manuelli)
14. Black Piranha 3" Peru (Serrasalmus Rhombeus)
15. Red Belly Piranha 7" (Pygocentrus Nattereri)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
What's New
1. Ruby Red Spilo 2"-3" (Very Agressive) Hard to Get
2. Manuelli Piranha 5"-6" (Serrasalmus Manuelli)
3. Tigrinus Catfish 4" (Merodontotus Tigrinus)
4. Albino Synodontus Multipunctatus 3"-4"
5. Luteus Pleco 14" Phase 2
6. Platinum RedTail Catfish 2"-3" (Phractocephalus hemioliopterus)
7. Granulosus Catfish 2" (Synodontis Granulosus)
8. Piraya Piranha 5"-5.5" (Pygocentrus Piraya)
9. Copper Oscar 1.5"-2.5" (Astronotus ocellatus)
10. Hybrid Stingray 5"-6" Male 3 (Potamotrygon sp.)
AquaScapeOnline Spacer

Your IP Address
For security, your IP address is recorded as:
18.206.48.243


AquaScapeOnline Spacer


Brandtii Piranha 5"-6" (Serrasalmus Brandtii)

(FwF Piranha Serra Brandtii 6)

Fish Size:

Brandtii Piranha 5"-6" (Serrasalmus Brandtii)

Scientific Name:
SERRASALMUS BRANDTII.

Common Names:
Brandtii Piranha, 24KGold Piranha.

Range:
This species is only found in Brasil: Rio São Francisco and some tributaries (like Rio Itapicurù).

Maximum Size:
about 30cm. (12")

Body Characteristics:
The Brandtii Piranha is predominantly gold-coloured, although some specimen can be almopst completely silver or have brownish tints. It has bright, iredescent scales on its flanks and a very concave head shape. Most fins are transluscent, and in the same colour as the body. The anal fin can be red, and the caudal fin is dark on the base. The eyes are silver.

 

Distinctive/unique features:
Clear eyes.

  • Base of the dorsal and anal fin are at the same position (vertical line).

    Tank:
    At least 50 gallons for adult specimen - the bigger the tank, the better. For juveniles and sub-adults a 20 gallon tank is sufficient.
    In a home aquarium, the Brandtii Piranha is considered to be a very agressive species of piranha, that often will not shy away when it is approached by humans.

    Compatible Species:
    NONE. Because of its fin-nipping habit and extreme intolerance towards other tank mates, this species should be kept alone in a species tank. In some rare cases, a Pleco, Raphael Catfish or other heavily armed catfish worked out.

    Food:
    Fish (fillets, frozen fish and live feeders), shrimps and other crustaceans, insects, pellets, rain worms.

    Comments:
    S. Brandtii is only found in a geographically very limited range, which commercial traders visit rarely. Because of this, this species is a rare sight in home aquariums, and the prices for this fish are usually very high.

    By:Jonas Hansel (Thank You for the great information)



Product Reviews :
Average rating :
Number of reviews : 12
Write a review

Miscellaneous :
Email a Friend
Product Inquiry
    
Ready To Order?

List Price: $400.00
Our Price: $350.00
You Save: $50.00 (13%)

Item in stock!
 
 




Related Products :

Promotions2
Red Belly Piranha Babies
12.00 ea 10 For 100.00 Special
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
| Live Arrival Guarantee |
Copyright 2001 - 2023  AquaScapeOnline Powered By: CandyPress   on Contabo
AquaScapeOnline Spacer
Page displayed in: 0.3096 seconds.